Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can you conceive with only one ovary ?

Dear sir, I have missed abortion one time when 4 years back and the next year folic formed in tube. At the time of missed abortion, a big cyst was found out and removed with ovary .Now I have one ovary only. Last year I got 3 times in IUI method. My husband counting is good like 70 millions. we have same blood group like O negative. Why we have no child Can we have chance to child My age is 33yrs. height- 152cms. weight - 60kgs. My husband age is 38yrs. height -172cms. weight -70kgs please reply my question.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You do have chances of getting pregnant but you have to be patient with your treatment. It has to be taken for six or more cycles continuously and even then sometimes you have to go for IVF.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor