Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Can vioxx and celebrax give you a heart attack?

Hello Dr I Took a Massive M I in 2008 after having been taking VIOXX and CELEBRAX, I am trying to get some proof that these Poison Pills were responsible for the Heart Attack , I was Flat Lined for 3 Min 45 Sec and now I have to take a lot of pills and I have Three Steints inserted in my heart, my life is ruined can you help me.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Both Vioxx and Celebrax do not cause side effects which can directly result into a Myocardial infarction.The commonest side effects of the above drugs include gastritis, rashes, diarrhea etc.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor