Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can unprotected oral sex lead to HIV ?

hello Dr.Please help i beg you.Dr .My self 26 years old guy.I had a unprotected oral sex .which last for merely 30 sec.I received a blow job from a unknown HIV status person.I am scared to death,as i have a small open cut(its quite old cut) on my tip of penis and as also dont known the oral condition of that person .So i am really tensed,as it happened on 18 sept would it be ppropriate that i take PCR test in coming would it show accurate result ..and accordind to CDC they have no documented cases of person getting infected one recieving a blow job .Please doctor give me ur opinion on this and what should i do... Please May God bless You...
Asked On : Sat, 24 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  710
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Is there are high chance that you will affected by HIV.

Do a ELISA after 4 weeks and if it positive then do a PCR.

Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.For your satisfaction and mental peace get PCR done in next ten days followed by a PCR after six weeks and again after three months and again at six months.If all these are negative then you can be rest assured that HIV is not present.And for god sake never and never have unproteted sex and that too with strangers.Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 25 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor