Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can touching a hormone tablet cause a lump in the breast for a child ?

Hi I am 33 yrs old and pregnant , i also have one daughter who is 4 and 8 mths old. i am taking hormone tablets (Susten 200) due do some complications in my pregnancy . Before 10 days i have noticed a small lump in my daughter s right breast and informed her doctor , she said she must have touched my hormone medicine due to which she is having this problem. I am very much worried what to do she has also given her multivitamin syrup (ViSyneral-Z) and told us to notice if it is growing or not and report after 1 mth. I am not in the position to take stress at this moment i am 2 mths and 10 days pregnant. Please Help. Rajni
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
ur doctor is right ,she has hormonal disturbance .
u need not to take stress as it will be gone once level normalize
keep ur medicine away from child
if u notice that it grow faster then better to take advise of endocrinologist
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
please stop breast feeding to your lovely may harming her.immidiatly contact a pediatric endocrinologist.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor