Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can someone with renal carcinoma live a normal life after a kidney removal?

Hello doctror, My aunt is suffering from renal carcinoma and one of her kidney has been removed 4 years back. Before 8 months, again another attack has been detected in the sternum and ribs. We consulted a doctor and he adviced for chemo treatment for 1 month in alternate days. After he told for paliative care and prescribe a tablet called evertor in daily basis. Sir I want to know whether she will come back to her normal life? What is your opinion about this case?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Neethugopinath,
Your aunt has already undergone nephrectomy and has metastasis to sternum and ribs. It is not possible to have routine life as a normal person will have.
Again it needs other parameters to predict prognosis of patient with metastatic renal carcinoma like LDH enzyme levels, Hb levels, Ca levels. SO I will elaborate few criteria which will help to get clear picture regarding your aunty.

Patients in the favorable-risk group (zero risk factors) had a median survival of 20 months.
Patients with intermediate risk (1 or 2 risk factors) had a median survival of 10 months.
Patients in the poor-risk group (3 or more risk factors) had a median survival of only 4 months. The prognostic factors are as follows:

Low Karnofsky performance status (
High serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) level (>1.5 times upper limit of normal ULN])
Low hemoglobin (below lower limit of normal [LLN])
High "corrected" serum calcium (>10 mg/dL)
No previous nephrectomy.

The following are factors associated with increased survival in patients with metastatic disease:

A long disease-free interval between initial nephrectomy and the appearance of metastases
The presence of only pulmonary metastases
Good performance status
Removal of the primary tumor

I hope this information is been useful to you.
So continue giving palliative care and let her have comfortable life as far as possible.
Take care.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. Saurabh Pandya's  Response
hi, seems unfortunately you aunt's carcinoma has spread to the bones. Chemotherapy and radiotherapy does not work much in renal cancers. She can undergo immunotherapy, but success rates are not more than 6-10%. Now newer drugs have come (ask your treating doctor about Sunitinib/Sorafenib) which claim upto 40-50% response rates. However these are expensive. Consult a Uro-Oncologist or Oncologist for the same. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Vijai Laxmi Agarwal's  Response
Hello Nee,
Welcome here on hcm.
The response to chemotherapy will suggest her prognosis.
So ask your treating doctor or come here with full details.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Nee,
Welcome here on hcm.
I will suggest you to use premium service on hcm to cosult a cancer specialist.
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor