Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can respiratory type flu and stomach pain be a symptom of Diverticulitis ?

I am a 70 yr. old female just recovering from a respiratory type flu . However, I have also had pain in my stomach area. I have confirmed diverticulosis , but am wondering if I may have diverticulitis now. The pain is in the area of the transverse colon, not the descending, has spread a bit to my back, and is kind of low-grade pain. I really don t know if it might actually be in the stomach, but I don t think so. It gets worse if I try to eat, so I have not been eating much for the last six days. The flu is much better, but the stomach pain is not going away. No cramping, no diarrhea, no fever, no nausea or vomiting. Is there a simple, but definitive test for diverticulitis infection? I live in a remote area and called a clinic 40 miles away and the nurse said the only way to confirm is a barium enema . This does not sound logical to me.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
Diverticulitis occurs when the diverticula in your digestive tract become infected. Diverticula are bulging pouches that can form in your digestive system, including your esophagus, stomach, small intestine or large intestine. Are your Bowels habits regular? Get yourself evaluated further by a Gastroenterologist to rule out appendicitis, IBS, PID. A CT scan would be a better option for your Doctor to come to a final Diagnosis. IF Diverticulitis is confirmed you may need a Surgery. If your symptoms are mild, a liquid or low-fiber diet and antibiotics may be all you need.Drink plenty of fluids, When you need to use the bathroom, don't delay, Try to exercise at least 30 minutes on most days. All The Best, Take Care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor