Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can postinor and stool softener use cause any problem ?

could the use of postinor be affected by the use of a stool softener a few days later
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.No.Use of stool softener after few days can not have any effect on the action of postinor that you have taken.Within the first 24 hours it self the drug starts acting and the drug is absorbed from the G.I.tract within couple of hours only.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor