Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can one use Erytop for recurring acne and boils ?

hello,I am 20 ,weight is 54 and I am 165 cm tall and I have acne and boils.I took medicine for 5 months last year.It helped me. My skin was clear.But again it started and my friend suggested me to use Erytop as it helped her very much.Please advise me should I see the dermatologist and take medicine for next 6 months or use this cream. Regards,
Asked On : Tue, 16 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
Yes...U can use Erytop.....,
But alongthis take orally..,
1) Tab Isotretinoin 10 mg daily for 20 days will give very good result.,
2) Take plenty of vegetablesand fruits..,
ok...good luck.,
Answered: Thu, 26 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Erytop is antibiotic. You have to take it for prescribed dosage for prescribed time limit as advised by Dermatologist. Also there are certain ointment like Retinoids which help in acne. Also chemical peels will help. Avoid sun exposure. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Exercise daily. Discuss various treatment options with the Dermatologist and get appropriate solution.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor