Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can my kids and wife be infected with HBV as I am a carrier ?

I have hepatiits b ( inactive carrier). it was established recently ie., on 8.1.11. I got married in 2002 Then on curious tested my wife and children (30 yrs, 8 yrs, 9 years,) they have hbs ag- negitive. my wife lft is normal. children LFT is normal but children alkaline phosphate eleveated ie., 172, 175 ( cut of 50-126). The docotor told that this type of elevation is common in growing children. Further my children got vaccination after birth but my wife did not get vaccination so far. Are they infected with hbv?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.once tested negative means they are not infected at present.There are chances of your wife being infected as it is sexually can be transmitted.Test your wife again after 3 months and with advise of your doctor ask you wife to take vaccine.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor