Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can my daughter have a hives reaction just by being near latex ?

My daughter, a nurse, has had hives for 6 months. It started after she discovered to latex, and now uses latex free gloves. Can she have a reaction just by being near latex? If she were allergic to penicillin, could the hives be caused by distributing penicillin? She is taking claritin and tagamet, which is not working. She sees an allergist in two weeks.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
allergy can be occur from anything-touch,inhale,eat,drink
so only ur daughter can find it ,
make a diary
note everything,what she eat,touch,contact etc when she develop it
do it everytimes
by doing so for many time it is easy to find out cause,
cetrizine can work well
better to consult dermatologist
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
no only on coming contact with latex rubber she will develope hives not near to it. similarly if she is hypersensitive to penicillin then only on entering to systemic route she will develope it not by distributing it.only way is avoid these allergens.
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor