Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can my Dad die of a-fib ?

Hi! Can my Dad die of a-fib? he is going on a hunting trip in 2 days, and i am worried. He has been in A-fib for 10 days now. He is going to get shocked out of it in another week. he is on blood thinners(coumidin) because of artificial aortic and mitral valve. His INR/Proteime leavel is 3.5. he is a 54 years old, he has asthma also.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi.. Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum..
You haven't mentioned your dad's age and if he is on any anti arrhythmic pills.
Atrial fibrillation can lead to ventricular arrhythmia and pulmonary embolism. Both of these are life threatening complication.
The chances embolism are low as your dad is on anticougulants(blood thinners) with INR levels of 3.5, however, the risk of arrhythmia remains. Unless he is on medications to control the fibrillation, it isn't safe to go on a dangerous trip like hunting. The risk involved is very high.
Answered: Sat, 4 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor