Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can meth cause bilteral hypercele? Balls are huge. Cure and any problem in future?

can meth cause a bilteral hypercele. Isn t the sexual gland the first thiing that developes in a infant. Our grandson just had biliteral hypercele 3 wks ago now his balls are hugh again. they are saying its a complexed hypercele. what do the do with that problem? Will this effect his sperm count and will he be able to produce children in adult hood?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Meth doesn't cause hydrocele.
A hydrocele is a collection of fluid in a sac in the scrotum next to a testis. It usually occurs on one side, but sometimes a hydrocele forms over both testes.
Some babies are born with a hydrocele. Hydroceles are very common in babies. When babies develop in the womb, the testes move from the abdomen to the scrotum. Sometimes the passage which allows this to happen does not close completely. This may then lead to a hydrocele developing. 

Hydroceles can sometimes be associated with a hernia.
Hydroceles usually improve without any treatment within the first year of life. An operation is usually only advised if the hydrocele persists after 12-18 months of age.If your child also has a hernia, then this will usually be corrected in the same operation.
There are no long-term effects of having a hydrocele. Having a hydrocele does not affect the testicles or a boy's fertility in the future.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor