Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can injury with no bleeding cause any harm to sphincters ?

a 1 cm wide object had smooth edges, didnt cause any bleeding or anything. inserted to anus years ago only a few times (to get poop out). no infectiona, no bleeding. no involuntary gas leak or anything. could it have caused any loosness to sphincters? can a doctor tell?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Urologist 's  Response
NO, it wont as our sphincters have the capacity to dilate more than 1 cause any problems about incontinence...
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor