Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can i go for skin lightening treatment for pimple

I have dark neck and pores in face because of pimples . Can i go for skin lightening treatment and dermabrasion? How safe it is? is it permanent? is it too costly?
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi sweta.
dermabrasion is good ,
but what type of skin lightening treatment is there?
there are different method like peeling ,laser etc.
u need to know what exact u r going for.
i advise u go to dermatologist and not in clinic like kaya or vlcc.
no treatment is permanent .
if done by experience hands its safe.
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurang Krishna's  Response
hi shweta,
you may be having acanthosis nigricans.
are you over weight by any chance? does anyone in the family have diabetes or thyroid?
start using adapelene gel daily at night and see a dermat
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor