Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Can i give droxyl 250 mg for inflammation of his foot after an injury by a wooden toothpick

My son has been prescribed droxyl 250 mg for inflammation of his foot after an injury by a wooden toothpick.(my son is five years old and the toothpick pierced him vertically)shall i give that drug to him?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
Hi Shelly, Welcome to HealthcareMagic!
The doctor has prescribed droxyl to prevent infection. Droxyl is cefadroxyl, a cephalosporin antibiotic & safe medicine. You can give it to your child.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
The drug is an antibiotic called cephadroxil ,a cephalosporin .If the doctor after examination has prescribed the same , you could give it to the child, also make sure that he has no allergy to the drug.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor