Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can homeopathy help me in uterine fibroid ?

hi,i am 25 yrs old female ,i have been suffering with suserosal type of fibroid since 3-4 months ,doctors advised me to go for operation,can homeopathy help me to .
Asked On : Tue, 17 May 2011
Answers:  8 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi rajitha,
welcome to the healthcare magic forum,subserousal type of fibroids can be treated with homeopathic medicines but you need to give some time as per the severity of the reports,i need some details ,had you done the scan or the hsg test,how are yor periods ,and since how many days you are suffering.

send me details on
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello rajitha,
goal of medical treatment is to relieve or reduce definitive medical therapy is currently available for leiomyomata,butGnRH agonist treatment of uterine fibroids for 3 months usually will achieve maximal shrinkage of the myomatous uterus to approximately 35–50% of its volume and amenorrhea with resulting improvement in hematologic parameters.but its a temporary method. uterus again come to its original volume again after discontinuation of is the mainstay of treatment. better consult a gynecologist.take care
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Subhash Ponkiya's  Response
surgery is last option. When nothing going to help then you have to think for surgery.
Uterine fibroid can cure with homeopathy. Don't take specific medicine but after detail case taking constitution medicine will help you. You doesn't require surgery any more.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear rajitha
Uterine fibroids in majority of cases are benign and when small they lie silently .Surgery is the last option. Ayurvedic medicines offer good help in such cases. Most recommended medicines are sundri kalp forte, vridhi badhini vati and punarnava guggul along with kanchnar guggul.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
welcome to HCM
homoeopathy is best in such case.but it require proper case taking by a good doctor.size and symptom matter for selection of medicine.but if the size is big then surgery is the only option.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Gaurav Kackar's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum,

Uterine fibroid treatment with Homeopathy depends upon its size, if it is too big that it can be life threatning than you should opt surgery, but if it is not big in size than you should take Homeopathic treatment, which will help you in reducing your fibroid with out any side effects.

For more info mail us at
or visit us at
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response
Hello ,
What symptoms are you facing with this fibroid ?
Subserous fibroids usually do not interfere with the implantation of the foetus.
They can cause menorrhagia or excessive bleeding or pain.
If they are big and on cornual region distorting the anatomy then they can be the cause of infertility.
Get your HSG test done then decide for myomectomy.
Laparoscopic operation is better but there is no urgency.
Sometimes they remain silent whole of your life.
Follow ups are required regularly.
Best wishes

Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Hello Rajitha,
Uterine fibroids respond well to homeopathic medicines. Detailed history is required inorder to select the remedy. As per my experience ,many patients have been cured completely of their fibroids and the associated symptoms of excessive bleeding with homeopathy alone, without surgery.

Hence I would suggest you to visit an experienced homeopath at the earliest with your reports. Sonography needs to be repeated at regular intervals inorder to know the progress.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor