Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can hcg be taken on 3rd or 5th day of menses to conceive ?

hi sir can hcg be taken on 3rd or 5th day of menses to concieve?im confused.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Rani,

Welcome to HCM.
Self treatment for infertility is not advisable. You have to consult an infertologist and follow his advise. More over follicular growth monitoring on ultrasound scan will be necessary to know the effectiveness of drug treatment and the progress of follicular maturing and ovulation.
It will be necessary also to confirm that your tubes are not blocked and that your husbands semen analysis is within normal limits.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, this is for rupturing follical n helps in ovulation , it should be given after 12th day of period when follicals formed or after getting follicular study which shows follical become matured n not ruptured.
Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor