Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can clobetasol ointment bp be used for whitening of elbows?

hi can clobetasol ointment bp be used for whitening of elbows hi, can clobetasol ointment bp be used for whitening of elbows?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1093
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
no, it is a high potent topical corticosteroid and should be used only the purposes it is meant for under the supervision of a dermatologist.

'Dr.Resham Vasani
MD, DNB, FCPS, DDV
Anand Polyclinic,
Near Mani's Lunch Home,
Ruia College Road,
Matunga east
022 24142841
dr.resham@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
hi sunitha;
clobetasol oint is a topical steroid .Steroids are basically used as anti-inflammatory;& for mixed infections so if you use it for short duration it won't harm you but the problem with steroids is long term use where it causes dependence.so you can use it but it is always better to consult a doctor who can see the whitening & decide the reason for it so that he can prescribe the required medicine till then try clobetasol.
thanks
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor