Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can chronic osteomyelitis lead to bone infection ?

hi, i have been told by a doctor after a CT scan that i have infection on my right foot heel . and will do further investigations which is MRI scan and a biopsy test. i had chronic costeomyelitis previously. it was an open wound from my heal. since then a doctor from India diagnosed me and treated me and did a skin graft which was successfull. now after all these years doctor from Preston, Lancashire Dr.Mittal had told me that from the CT scan i can see that their is infection. if you could help and advice me what to do, thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
thank you for your reply. i have had numerous scrapping out of the bone. i had it also before i was operated on, when i had skin graft to close the open wound. in U.K doctors from Manchester said i have osteomyelitis of heal and kept on scrapping out of the bone and gave me IV antibiotics, stayed in hospital for 2 months, but no difference. so i decided to go India and the doctor took a swab and blood test and he said i have bone Tuberculosis. i took the TB course for 6 months then thier after the scrapping out of the bone then finally the skin graft. the opperation was successful completley healed, after suffering for 5yrs. since the operation its been 6yrs now and the heel is coverd. but bad news is now i have infection. MRI scan will be done on 29/06/2011 then after biopsy. Please if you could advice me further, thank you very much
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Bone infection from open wound are difficult to treat.As in your case not diagnosed properly can lead to osteomyelitis.Please follow your doctors advise properly,if needed he may asked for minor surgery in form of scrapping and anti biotic.Bye.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
you have osteomyelitis of heal,in the past you were operated up on.
after wards sequestrum is formed and again problem started.
So in this condition recurrence is common unless scapping out of bone and sequestrum is carried out properly.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor