Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can an online doctor advice me on the risks and benefits of reconstructive facial surgery as I have wide cheekbones and big jaw ?

Male, 16 years old, considering getting reconstructive facial surgery as I have extremely wide cheekbones and big jaw so I would like the protruding bones to be narrowed and cut down. Do you think this is a idea? How prominent are the risks? What would process actually involve? How long would it take? Is surgery likely to become an addiction for me?
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
i dont think u need any surgery
face is very comlex part and risk of surgery is very high
chance of getting worse result are high
u need to do multiple surgery
u will lost ur identity
better u go for non surgical procedure
there are botox ,filler ,implant etc are there to change ur face
consult dermatologist or plastic surgeon for this.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor