Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can a online doctor suggest some remedy for my sharp pains in the lower back , tailbone and recently the chest ?

I have a partial hysterectomy and no gallbladder . My stomache is swollen and I get a pain under my left rib cage. Sometimes it s dull and sometimes it s sharp pains. No UTI. I also get lower back pain along with tailbone pain that runs all the way down to my feet. I also feel sharp pains once in awhile in my chest . Feels like my heart struggles to beat(flutter). I asked my Dr. To give me a referrel but she says I m too young to have these symtoms and refused twice..I am a 40 yr old woman. Also in 2009 I went into shock after my hysterectomy & lost a lot of blood. Was intibated and in ICU FOR A WEEK...NEVER BEEN THE SAME SINCE. My Dr. Said since I had a trauma I worry too much...
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to health care amgic
u not to worry ..its quite natural after surgeries u have faith on your doctor every thing will be f9
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Chris,thanks for query.Normally after any major surgery the intestine have tendency to adhere to each other known as adhesion.this is a normal response and happens to many.At times when the intestine tangles in between this adhesion the body makes intestine moves very frequent which gives rise to pain and discomfort at times.Again this has nothing do with your lower backache and tail bone pain.At your age it is mostly muscular and may related to your faulty working style which puts stress on the back muscles.please do not can discuss with your doctor for more information.bye.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor