Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can a fungal infection interfere with BERA ?

hi! my son who is 21/2 years old had been detected to be having bilateral hearing loss ,BERA was done ...and he was put on hearing aids ... since past few weeks i am noticing that he is responding very well to without the aids..... cant explain why.....but all i can remember is that he has oral candidial infection when we did the test.....cud it be possible that the fungal infection interfered with BERA????
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Oral candidal infection is not likely to interfere with BERA test as it bypasses the possible interfering outer ear structures and measures directly the status of inner ear and nerve connections above to brain.
If you feel that your child can hear without hearing aid please get his hearing checked by paediatric audiometry or if it is not conclusive BERA test itself. This is likely to clear your doubt. After this if it is sure that he can hear well without aids then no need to use it.
Even with this if it is not explained show hm to a good ENT specialist in your area who can solve the problem.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. it is a human body. there are so many things which are in explicable. your observation may be right if deaf ness occured in the midele{not by birth}
if it is by birth , the auditory nerve would not been activated by stimulus from the hearing aid the nerve got activated. if you mean hearing with the aid means hearing aid is
suited to the child. besides i advise you to give the baby nutrient foods
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor