Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can a dns surgery be postponed due to low bp ?

can a dns surgery be postponed due to low b.p?if so bp should fall to what level to postpone it
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
No surgery is done if BP is high or low due to risk of bleeding and hypotension/shock. If BP is maintained less than 140 and more than 100 it is quite safe to attempt surgery.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor