Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can a diabetic and hypertension patient take esviga ?

i am pain in left leg from hip to bottom my dr advise me to take esviga 75mg& told me some giddiness may occurred after taking thetabtel for 5 days if any harmful for because i am diabtic & hypertension --My age-51 years,5 2\
Asked On : Sun, 7 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi esviga is a gamma aminobutyric acid analogue .it is used in Treatment of neuropathic pain in adult.side effects are Blurred vision, accidental injury. Urinary incontinence, dizziness, dry mouth weight gain.dont worry you can use this drug.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Please take it without any problem,this is a tablet containing vitamin B12.At times in some patient this can lead to side effects.That is the reason why doctor tells in you in advance.Do not worry take it.In case of severe problem you can discontinue it,otherwise tolarance to this drug is good.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, esviga75 is ecosprine tab which helps in relieving pain n also acts as blood thinner. its most common side effect is gastritis. you feel giddiness , this happen due to its side effect. if you feel more discomfort then stop it n start some other analgesic. you should also rule out cause of pain.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor