Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Can a cut in the capillary vein be a failure in Vasectomy ?

My husband had a vasectomy over a year ago. I think that I may be pregnant . I have been reading online that the odds are very rare. In his semen analysis that told us he was infertile a couple months after the vasectomy, pus cells were found. A capillary vein was also accidentally cut during the procedure. Could this increase the odds of vasectomy failure?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Two -ve semen reports following clearly confirm success of vasectomy.
there must be some other cause of your delayed periods. needs investigations
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor