Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can a cocaine addict be smelled after he or she has used coke?

Can I smell a cocaine addict after he/she have been using coke? Is it the body odor a possible effect? My boyfriend uses coke, he told me, and I need to find out when he is liying to me or just telling me the truth. Yesterday I found a strange smell on the towell he used after shower. Is it possible to have anyting to due with the drug use?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Yes, cocaine has a distinctive smell and you may be able to detect it in your body odor. I also believe that you can get him to do a drug test to prove that he is not doing drugs. I hope you have him consult a psychiatrist if his testing turns up substances in his urine or serum. You may be saving his life by doing so as dependence on such drugs may be lethal.

I hope this helps. Take good care of yourself and have a lovely day!
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor