Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can a bacterial STD or UTI cause persistent low grade fever? Had unprotected oral sex

Hi My question is in regards to receiving unprotected oral sex , can a bacterial std or a uti cause a persistent low grade fever (without any noticeable pus/discharge). I have had persistent yet intermittent low grade fever occasional urethral irritation/itchiness, occasional pain when I pee, occasional extreme fatigue , occasional testicular pain slight swelling a few night sweats . I have had pain a couple times when ejaculating within the last week. I received unprotected oral followed by protected vaginal ~ 4 weeks ago from a person whom I cannot confirm their std status. I was tested at 2 weeks mark full work up blood and urine (chlamydia/ghonorrhea), which was all negative. I am hoping the urinalysis was incorrect since I peed ~ 45 mins. before giving my sample however today I was at my primaries and they had me pee in a cup & said it looked clean but I did not ask specifically how they tested it. I am concerned about this persistent low grade fever & I have never had any urethral irritation like this in my life. I am going to a clinic for std re testing and I am coming here as I was too ashamed to discuss my exposure & risk face to face with my primary.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. Yes the persistent low grade fever needs to be investigated in detail. You will be surprised how many fevers go undiagnosed or are extremely difficult to diagnose. I would recommend an internist see you & there is no need to discuss exposure history. It is very possible to develop an UTI sans exposure. Also the night sweats et al may point to a 'granulomatous' type of infection eg. Tuberculosis which fits into your description & has to be borne in mind & is easily treated & cured with modern day medications in a short span. Other causes include Hodgkin's lymphoma & non-hodghkins' lymphoma to name a few. The list goes on..& it may end up scaring you. So my opinion at the end of the day, it will most probably be some sort of viral infection & be easily resolved. Keep yourself hydrated with a lot of fluids & try taking a tylenol et al as a first aid measure in the interim. Cheers & Good luck!..P.S Do fix an appointment with the internist (Internal Medicine Specialist)
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor