Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can a 21 day old infant travel by flight ? What precautions should be taken during the journey ?

Can an infant of 21 days travel in flight ? IF yes what precaution needs to be taken ? Can an infant of 21 days travel in flight ? IF yes what precaution needs to be taken ?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

I suggest u ask the flight carrier and their rules before booking the tickets. Not really a medical issue, more of a legal one. U will have to take precautions like covering the ears with muffler, secure seat belt, feeding depending on the lenght of the flight and also warm clothes
Have a healthy living
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
main problem with the infants is they can not bear the atmoshpheric(pressure) changes in the flight.and oxygen supply they might have some (not nessecery) breathing problem.better to cover ear by any means or ear bud during journy.not an big issue.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor