Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can UTI cause severe cough, delirium, sweats and breathing difficulty in elders?

My mom is a 67 year old African American. She got a lot of heart tests done echo, stress test, etc, and everything came back ok. She just has an enlarged heart and high blood pressure. The other day she kept getting chills and then all of a sudden got hot and sweating profusely. She seemed to be going through some sort of dilerum and I kept shaking her to stay awake and keep talking to me. I also kept pouring water on her. The hospital did an ekg, blood work, urine specimen, and an exray of her lungs. She also is coughing very hard with a cold and breathing hard. Well the tests came back good, except for the urine. She has a Urinary tract infection. They prescribed her an antibiotic and a pain pill for the pain in her stomach. Its been 3 days, her coughing has lessened, yet she still gets tired and out of breath just walking 3 yards. She says she feels better, but she hesitates. The dr said a UTI affects the elderly in this way. I want to know is this accurate or could it be something else, should I take her back and request an ultrasound on her stomach, how long before she feels better? Please respond as soon as you can. It might help my mother. Thank You.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Severe infections can result in delirium in any person including the elderly. It would be more common in persons with impaired immune system such as children, the elderly or those on medications or with illnesses associated with an altered immune response.

The history of enlarged heart , if it is not working well, would contribute to her fatigue and shortness of breath.
If she is slowly improving, as you are indicating, then you can consider monitoring her for now

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 18 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.