Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Can Montek LC be used against dry cough? Taking medication for hypertension. Taken azithromycin and ofloxacin for throat irritation

What is the advantage of montek L.C tablet. can it be used against dry cough . I have consistently dry cough particularly in the morning and evening. all the cough mixtures are of no use affecting me badly. I have blood pressure and take a tablet regularly.Some body has suggested the abvoe mentioned tablet.There irritation in the throat . I have taken acourse of azithromycin , ofloxacin etc. Regards
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Please do not take any medication unless it is advised by your doctor. Certain anti hypertensive medications like ACE inhibitors, Ramipril etc can also dry cough as its side effect. If that is the case just changing to another antihypertensive medication might help.

Dry cough might also be due to allergies. If the cause of dry cough is allergy, then montek L.C might be helpful.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor