Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can Lipomyelomeningocele , lower part of spine swollen with fat of a 2 1/2 year be cured with ayurveda treatment ?

doctor , my daughter is 2 and a half years old, she has a lypomylomeningocele, she has a lower part of spine swallowen with fat, we do not want to go for surgery as it seems to be unsafe. can you suggest some ayurveda treatement for disolving this fat which has tethered the spinal cord. naveen
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum naveen.
Myelomeningocele is a type of neural tube defect in which spinal cord and nerve roots are not protected by backbone and they are at constant risk of infection and there will be complication like paralysis, urinary and stool incontinence.
I am sorry to say that there is no treatment except surgery for the condition as it is a congenital anatomical defect.
Best wishes for your daughter's health.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor