Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Can I use practin alone to gain weight ? name is bhaskar.age 26. I am using practin and decdan to gain weight. but I came to know that decdan is a steroid,and using it is not good to, can I use practin alone to gain weight
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  2027
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Hi Bhaskar. You are right. Decdan is a steroid and I do not know how you got the idea that you could gain weight by using it. Practin is supposed to improve your appetite.
The best way to gain weight is to join a gym, do weight training and have a protein rich diet. You will see good results in 3 months. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. M. Rais's  Response
hi bhasker
yes decdan is a steroid & not to be used for wt. gain but unfortunately taking practin & decdan for wt. gain is increasing tendency even in teens. this could be very harmful. stop decdan by tapering down over a week. to gain wt. high protein diet & gym could be useful. you can seek help of dietician to make your diet chart.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Bhashker,
Decadrone is a steroid and it is never to be used for gaining weight.yes anabolic steroid is used but we advice in seriously ill patients,you should not go for it.
Practine is an anti histamine but now a days it is mainly used for gaining wt.It increases appetite and help in gaining wt.
To join the gym and wt lifting at this stage I do not advice as, if more calories used by this exercise than calorie intake you may loss the wt ! so what is my practical experience is to gain the wt,create positive calorie balance and then think of gym.
take high protein,nourishing diet.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor