Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can I use nystatin and triamcinolone cream for poison ivy. Will it be safe?

my daughter has poison ivy and it isnt getting better can i use nystatin and triamcinolone cream15GM on it? She was perscribed this for a rash awhile back. Nothing that we are trying seems to help. I took her to a clinic a week ago and they gave her a steriod shot. it seemed to work for a couple days then we noticed more break outs. Will this cream work?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1555
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your question

yes , you can apply the cream and it will help in reducing her symptoms.
If the cream does not work , she will take a short 1 to 2 week course of steroid prescribed from the Dermatologist or GP. It will help in reducing all her symptoms and cure her .
They will also examine her for other causes of the itching or the breakouts.
Thanks and Take care
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor