Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can I use abdomen belt after 11 months of delivery for belly and tummy loose ?

hi , I have a c section delivery before 11 months i didn t use abdomen belt at that time.But my belly is so loose n tummy.Can i use that belt now is it work or not.Can u suggest any exercises...
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  640
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
hello ,
the flacid muscle and skin should be toned to get firmness . keep patience as it need time . regular exercise, yoga , application of 'lavan tail" with circular massage before bath . use of trifala powder as 'udvartan (ubatan) on abdome will help u ,
wish you helath
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
use of belt at this stage will yeild no results. You will have to apply check on your diet also and have regular exercise. amongst yoga dhanurasan should be tried.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi sirisha!
Abdominal belt used now will be of no avail.Since its almost going to be a year post surgery you can kickstart any fitness regime which involves cardio for 30 minutes and abdominal exercises on alternate days like ab curls, squats etc..Start walking briskly daily for 30-35 minutes.Eat healthy and fresh produce while cutting back on fried and white breads.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor