Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can I use Kojic acid soap for my 3 years old baby ?

hi doctor can we use kojic acid soap for my 3 yrs baby? is it good or bad currently i am using cetaphil soap for her please suggest me
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  931
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Kojic soap should not be used for children.
It gives hypersensitivity,allergic contact dermatitis,dry skin.
As it is applied on whole body there is chances of absorption in the blood giving systemic problem.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
kojic acid is depigmentary agent and use mainly to treat pigmentation related problem
it is not advisable to use in baby skin as it do not match with baby skin ph and texture .
it may cause allergic reaction and make skin worse
so better to not use it
cetaphil is excellent bar and no one is doubt about its effect
it is specially design for sensitive skin so it can be use in baby skin safely
do not change soap frequently .
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor