Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Can I test HIV positive after 3 months when I have tested negative now ?

i have been tested after 37 days and was hiv negative but pregnant does that mean i can test positive after 3 months?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  488
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
MAM
PREGNANCY DOENOT MAKE HIV POSITIVE OR NEGATIVE,IF YOU HAD AN UNPROTECTED SEX WITH ANY UNLOYAL PARTNER YOU MAY HAVE HIV YOU SHOULD TEST TRIDOT OR ELISA AFTER 03 MONTHS IF NEGATIVE YOU ARE SAFE.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There is something called Window period in HIV testing. If negative now it means you are either not having the disease but it can also mean that the virus has not attained full number in your body to be detected yet and will take 3 months to do so. That is why it is best if you check again after 3 months to be sure.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor