Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Can I take primolut tablet to postpone my periods as I am also taking contraceptive pills ?

im 25 yrs old i get my regular periods im normal person im using contraceptive tablets named loette can i use primolut n to postpone my periods.does it cause any problem with contraceptive tablets.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Currently if you are on oral cntraceptive and you want to postpone your period then you continue same tablet till you want period,if packet is completed then start new.
After stopping will get period after 2-3 days and this will be your new date for next period.
At present if you are not taking oral contraceptive then you can take primolut N.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor