Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can I take loprin 75 to avoid the blood pressure problem before planning for my next pregnancy ?

i have the blood pressure problem during pregnancy.Can i take loprin 75 as a cure before planning my next pregnancy?I m 37 years old.Right now I have a 4 yrs girl and a 1.6 yrs boy.I got two C -sections.My B.P problem arose for the first time on my first pregnancy in 7th month.It was quite negligible at that time and rose only thrice a time with value of 140/80.I wasn t suggested any medicine at that time.During 2nd pregnancy the B.P problem appeared in 8th week.Once it was 145/95 on 10th week.Then i was suggested to take loprin 75 as a cure.The BP value ranged between 130/80 or 135/80 throughout that pregnancy.On 9th month i was asked not to take it further due to another C section.In Nov,2011,I got an abnormal pregnancy of 5 weeks.There was a contrast in my date of conception and the date of my last periods.I was recommended for a colour doppler to confirm the cardiac activity which was not found at that time.We waited for two more weeks but it was useless so a D&C was recommended due to shrinking size of the fetus .According to doctors it was an abnormal pregnancy.B.P was not the problem this time.Now what should I do if I want to plan for the fourth time.Kindly keep in mind my age factor and B.P problem.I don t have the credit card.My e-mail address is YYYY@YYYY .
Asked On : Wed, 15 Feb 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  595
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
In first pregnancy you were advised Loprin - low dose aspirin because of rise in blood pressure - Eclampsia . This is normal treatment .
In next pregnancy , the outcomes were not related to blood pressure .
considering your age 37 , you will be at high risk for development of High BP during pregnancy , so you need carefull monitoring . Start of loprin as a s precautinary measure is not recomended .
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. as you have correctly told 1st 2times BP was minimal and you are comfertable. third time it was some thing else could be follicacid defeciency, anaemia, V.D.R.L, ect. that is to be diagnised and treated to prevent loss of pregnancy.for B.P there there is no preventive drug. you should only controle the use of salt. best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 15 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Deepak Mishra's  Response
Dear Patient, Welcome to HCM,
Reading your history, I infer that you were suffering from Pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH) during each pregnancy. Loprin is a form of Aspirin used as blood thinner to prevent the complications due to PIH, it will NOT prevent high blood pressure problem. I strongly suggest NOT to take it unless doctors prescribe it, because it has many side-effects. Since you have a history of PIH, you should follow up with your doctor early in your next pregnancy so that they can monitor your condition from early stage and regularly.
Hope my answer helps you.

Dr.Deepak Mishra
Answered: Wed, 15 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor