Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can I have sex after undergoing test for Tuberculosis ?

Dear doctor i am sai my age 20 and height 5 11 weight 82 .i have done tb test 2 days back result is negative (7mm) at present can i participate in sex after tb test and is 7mm positive or negative?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
test also known as mantoux test or PPD test
7 mm is not normal result ,u must do it again and if same result is there then u should go for other test
less then 5 mm is negative and more then 10mm is reactive
u have intermediate result it may be due to
-recent contact of tb pt
so dont take it as negative and be concern ,but dont be scare .
ya ,u can do sex with this result .
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You have done Mantoux test for TB. This test is not positive. You can have sex. No problem. Use condom to prevent STDs.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor