Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can I have herbalife products to reduce my weight as I am having pcos problem and planning for second child ?

hai iam 26 yr old women iam having pcos problem and my weight is 62 and height is 153.i have one 4yr old child now for second child i went to doctor for treatment but doctor told me to decrease my weight cani use herbalife products to my weight
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  718
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, loosing weight is the number one step to attain normal cycles and natural ovulation in women with PCOS. You may use such products if OK by your Dr as your medical history and which product you want to use specifically, need to be considered. More important is to adopt healthy lifestyle, i.e. regular moderate exercise and healthy balanced diet. Best is to consult a dietitian for expert advise. Best of luck.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Friend,
I suggest not to take any ready made product for weight loss.
I am not against particular you have mentioned. As per my knowledge and experience dealing with many stuck case or rebound weight gain cases in such practice because they are not treating the root cause of problem.
As you are case of PCOS, i like to advise you
1, Walk 30 Mints ( Twice a day preferred ), Stationery cycling also have same result, but have break in every 4th day
2, Have 3 Major & 2 minor small meal
3, Have soya product , like have soya milk/Fruit in lunch or in dinner
4, Water intake 8 to 10 glasses
5,Avoid all highgylcemic foods
6, Try to have light dinner like toast/milk or wheat flaks
7, Dont skip meals

can discuss further
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor