Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can I father a child if the percentage of motile sperms is 50 ?

DR,Below is my Semen Analysis report Please suggest: Quantity: 1.5ML, Color: Dirty whitish, Thick, pH - 7.8 Liquification Time: 15 Mins, Total Sperm count: 110 million/ml, 40% dead sperm seen, Sperm Motility fully: 50%, Sluggish: 05%, semi sluggish: 05%, Abnormal Forms: 05%, PUS cell: 0-1 HPF, Epithelial cells: Few, Mid Pices: 80%, Tails: 85%, Red Cell: Nil, Please tell me is it correct or not. You asked my what was the reason of the test. The reason is, I have got married since 13 years and have no any child
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Azkar, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Your Semen analysis report suggests, decreased Liquefaction time which normally is 20 to 30 minutes. And you have Low Sperm Motility which normally is more than 60%. You may need Hormonal Medications for this to increase the semen amount and the sperm motility. You will have to consult a Andrologist and get yourself examined. You also have a Infection as there are 0 to 1 pus cells for which you may need antibiotics.
Good Luck.
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor