Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can I do waxing of my face skin instead of electrolysis ?

Iam teen 19 year old going to college, i ahve lot of hair on my face. I was belaching all theses days. Iam still not happy, but still my face looks sick due to this . Can i do waxing of my face to get rid of these hairs. I read about electrolysis,i feel it is very costly and i cannot afford this. So can i go for waxing instead ?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Oct 2009
Answers:  5 Views:  557
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi!Feel nice to answer your question. Yes repeated waxing may not be good for your face.Its painful & not a permanent solution. But you can have a try for laser treatment.Laser hair removal is a better option than electrolysis. Few sittings of Laser treatment can give you permanent solution & also is not a very costly procedure. Thank U.
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi..dear Maria..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
Waxing on the face is not advisable...,
Bcoz it produces post inflammatory pigmentation...,
Hence better go for...LASER therapy...,
IPL-LHE...Laser is best for Hair removal...,
No pigmentation.....pain and swelling also very minimal..,
DIODE LASER...also widely used for hair removal...,
ok...good luck..,
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hair on face is not fine. there is some hormonal problem. find out what is the hormonal problem you have. go to physician and than check the sex hormone status in the blood.
Answered: Sat, 21 Nov 2009
  User's Response
ehy first find out why are u getting more hair on ur face..cos it is sometimes associated with,,,some diseases also
Answered: Thu, 29 Oct 2009
  User's Response

waxing will give wrinkles at the later stage of life

Answered: Wed, 21 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor