Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can I become a father if I have 15% rapid progressive sperms ?

my sperm count is 80 million ..rapid progresssive is 15%.. sluggishly progressive is 25%...non motile is age is 25 height is 180 cm weight is 80 kg
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi hatem,
Welcome to HCM.
Your sperm count is normal but motility is poor and non motile percentage is high. Usually 80 % of the sperms should be motile of which at least 50 % be rapid progressive.
You should consult an Urologist and get a Doppler Ultrasound done to exclude varicocele. If treated properly you stand a good chance of impregnating your wife.
Wish you all the Best.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor