Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can I be suffering from macroglossia ?

Hi, I am 29 yrs old (male). I dont have normal breathing. Usually if I dont notice my breath I may some times breath less than normal counts per minute. And even sometimes I can not take long breath, my chest feels full with less air inhaled. And my throat will be always in infected state. I have to keep clearing my throat (approx. very 15mins) by uttering a sound. I dont suffer from cold or a running nose. But even then a nose discharge in a fluid state accumulates very frequently (approx. every 1hr) just in between the nose and mouth and it comes to mouth by pulling with little force. I am having this problem from more than 10 years. I had consulted some ENT doctors. I have been told that I am allergic to dust. But now I am sensing that my tongue has enlarged. I feel it bit heavier than normal and grown in width and length. It fills my mouth completely and produces more saliva. And I did some research over internet and I feel macroglossia matches most of my symptoms. Could you please help me to diagnose this problem and suggest me a best a doctor and hospital. Thanks much in advance for your help.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
1. Your symptoms of post nasal drip and excessive salivation may be linked to:

a. Long standing GERD (Gatsro Esophageal Reflux Disease) / LPR (Laryngo Pharyngeal Reflux) and/or

b. Mouth Breathing due to chronic nasal obstruction.

2. The posterior part of the tongue and throat is covered by a large amount of lymphoid tissue which may enlarge due to chronic inflammation, and would feel like macroglossia. Kindly have an endoscopic examination.

3. True Macroglossia can have many causes, therefore a CT / MRI Scan will be required. A Cine MRI will also show how severe the problem is during actual movements.

4. If you have true macroglossia, there is a new and effective surgery to reduce the bulk of the tongue by coablation. It is known as SMILE (Submucosal Minimally Invasive Lingual Excision).
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor