Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Can HIV spread through materials handled by the deceased?

What are the chances hiv can be spread when a person whose hiv status is unknown uses my mobile phone and the next day my daughter plays with the phone and puts it In her mouth. Can it be spread in this manner ? There was no visible blood or fluid which could be seen on the phone. Secondly can hiv be spread if you get a nail scratch from someone ??
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

HIV will not spread through inanimate objects and also nail scratch.

Other than sexual contact, blood transfusion, needle sharing and from an infected mother to her child during pregnancy, labor, breast feeding, the chances of HIV transmission is almost negligible. Occupational exposures have a low risk for the health care workers who handle blood, soiled instruments without adequate precautions..
So playing with others mobile phone is not at all a risk for your child. Forget about this and relax.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor