Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Came in contact with HIV positive man. Elisa, rapid test negative. Can it be trusted?

At 7 weeks 5 days, I tested for hiv using the elisa test. Came back negative. Prior to this I had come into contact with the preejaculate fluid of a man i later learnt is hiv positive and on arvs. I had an Sti within a week of this sexual encounter which was treated. At 11 weeks developed pelvic pains but inflamation refusing to go away even after treatment. Im a 44 yr old woman. At 12 weeks ( yesterday) I tested negative using the rapid test. Should I trust these results.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi elisa test after 12weeks of contact can be trusted.even then go for HIV RNA PCR for confirmation.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor