Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

CT scan showed solid mass on kidney and atheromatous changes on abdominal aorta. Have nausea, vomiting, cold sweats. Diagnosis?

I had a ct of the abdomen done--the findings were 2.7 cm solid mass on kidney and mild atheramatous changes abdominal aorta . I have nausea and vomiting every time I eat--shortness of breath-- cold sweats--fatique. I also have had an ultrasound which showed an enlarged spleen . I have a low wbc count with elevated monos. What would be your diagnosis?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
hi there,

any mass of the kidney should be considered as malignent until proven otherwise. other differencial diagnosis would include benign tumor, renal tuberculosis or fungal mass. you would need a staged investigation profile to document the possibilities. start from basic investigation CBC, KFT, LFT, urine routine and urine for malignent cells. furthur investigation will depend on the results
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor