Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

CT scan showed appearances of suggestive transitional cell carcinoma. Meaning and treatment?

hello doctor, my husband is 33yrs of age,is underwent a ct-scan yesterday it suggested Gross right sided hydroutrteronephrosis with significant cortical thinning secondary to two well defined mass lesion within the mid and distal ureter . The appearances are highly suggestive of a transitional cell carcinoma .,please let me know is the problem serious and what is treatment?and why the report is telling about TCC?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm sorry your husband is having problems. It isn't clear why he had a CT scan of his kidneys, but I suspect he may have had some blood in his urine. His CT revealed two masses (lumps) in his right ureter, which is the tube that carries urine from his right kidney to his bladder. The masses have caused blockage of the ureter -- much like a dam on a river -- and this has caused the pressure to build up in his kidney and the "upstream" portion of his ureter. (That's what "hydroureteronephrosis" means.)
While your husband will need more tests (biopsy) to diagnose his condition, the radiologist who read his study thought the masses in his ureter looked like transitional cell carcinoma, which is a type of cancer that occurs in the urinary tract. This is a very serious condition. If the cancer is caught early and the ureter and kidney are removed, it can be cured 90% of the time. However, if the cancer has spread, cure is unlikely.
I hope that answers your question. Best wishes to you and your husband.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor