Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

CT scan done. What does the findings mean?

What does this mean?
Flat and upright views of the abdomen demonstrate no free intraperitoneal
air. There is a prominent loop of air-filled bowel the left side of the
abdomen measuring 3.5 cm. No air-fluid levels on the upright projection.
Air and stool are noted throughout the colon. No abnormal intra-abdominal
calcifications. The osseous structures are unremarkable.

No free air. There is a prominent loop of air filled bowel on the left side
abdomen but no air fluid levels identified to suggest obstruction. This
likely represents a redundant sigmoid colon given the appearance of the
distal colon on the previous CT exam.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This means - there is no obstruction / no perforation / no significant clue from the picture...
This means you should see your doctor
One does not treat X-ray must be correlated with the clinical picture.
The patient as a whole, is the one who needs care...See your doctor -

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, THANKS for using healthcare magic

No free air- no hole or perforations in the bowel resulting in air outside the bowel

No obstruction means that there is no evidence that there is any blockage in the colon which is good.

The prominent loop of bowel is thought to be due to redundant sigmoid colon which means extra or excess of the sigmoid colon. The sigmoid colon is one aspect of the colon and the test is just saying that you have a little extra of it.
This is not associated with any significant complications.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor