Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

CT angiography shows dominant, concentric plaque on RCA causing stenosis. What is the meaning and cure?

I am a 40 year maile, have the below result post CT angiography:- RCA : Dominant, concentric soft plaque in proximal RCA causing moerate to marked stenosis (involving segment of about 3 mm) Left Circufles coronary artery : Non-dominant, calcified plaques in proximal LCX, no significant stenosis. OM1 & OM2 are normal Request you to let me know what does this mean? What is the best remedy. I am yet to consult cardiologist
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
THIS MEANS THAT U HAVE CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE AFFECTING THE RCA-RIGHT CORONARY ARTERY. IT SHOWS MODERATE STENOSIS, WOULD BE HAPPY TO KNOW ITS PERCENT STENOSIS. BUT IF STENOSIS IS SIGNIFICANT I.E. >70% U MAY HAVE TO GO FOR ANGIOPLASTY FOR SAME. REST LESIONS CAN BE TACKLED WITH MEDICINES.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor